Home Sorted!

Company Policies

This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the company Home Sorted! Nominee Pty Ltd, including their website, www.homesorted.com.au.

Home Sorted! is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Home Sorted! is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Home Sorted! customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Home Sorted! takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Home Sorted! reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Home Sorted! reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Privacy

We will maintain all privacy for any documents, belongings within your home and will never disclose information about any private documents or the likes to a third party.

Delivery Policy

Any items ordered from either direct sales or our website will be posted within 14 days of the order being received by Home Sorted! head office.

Return & Refund Policy

We do not offer a refund or exchange on any of our Consultations or Service Packages.

Consultations

Our Consultation Fee charge is $60.00 (+gst) per Consultation.

Upon completion of your in home Consultation, the full amount of $60 (+gst) must be paid for in *full.

*If a Service Package is booked, and paid for at the end of any Consultation (same day), then the Consultation fee of $60 (+gst) is waived.

Pre-Commencement

Depending on your chosen package, we have payment instalment options available. We require a deposit of a minimum 20% of the full service package price prior to commencement with the balance to be paid as allocated within the job active days.

Service Packages

Following your Consultation, any Service Packages required must be paid for in full, and be commenced within a time frame of no more than 21 days. Prior to a Service Package commencing all days/hours must be allocated to a Calendar appointment/s. Once a Service commences it must be completed within a prompt and suitable time frame and all appointment times must be adhered to, with an allowance of 3 days for any cancelled day/hours to be re-scheduled.

Gift Vouchers

Home Sorted! Gift Vouchers have an expiry period of 30 days only.

Home Sorted! Books

We do not offer refunds on any book products, due to change of mind, however exchanges are offered on any damaged books.

You have 14 calendar days to return a damaged item from the date you received it.

To be eligible for an exchange, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. Your item must be in the original packaging.

Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned item. We will immediately notify you on the status of your exchange after inspecting the item. If your exchange is approved, we will send you a new item at our expense.

Service Days

We will conduct your selected service to the fullest of our capacity. We will work with you to achieve your desired outcome. We will leave your home in a functioning and most practical manner mid job and ensure that we work to the best of our ability within your purchased time frame.

Removal of Rubbish/Donating Goods and Private Documents

We will not be responsible for the removal of any rubbish, donating goods or private documents. We will however arrange on your behalf for any required bins and or/boxes, etc. Upon Home Sorted! arranging for these extra required disposal tools, you the client will be responsible for any hire/disposal fees and they will be invoiced directly to you.

Furniture

We, Home Sorted! will not move, remove, lift or allocate any of your furniture within your home. We will make suggestions for a new and practical layout but will not move any furniture for you.

Insurance and handling of your goods.

We hold full public liability insurance and will take great care when handling your belongings.

Contacting us

Home Sorted! welcomes your comments regarding our Company Policies. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 30 11 77

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Home Sorted!
PO BOX 197,
Keilor East VIC 3033
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@homesorted.com.au